SVR-Online Forum Forum Index SVR-Online Forum
The forum is run on a voluntary basis for members, volunteers and SVR enthusiasts.
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Changes to Bewdley track plan around 1900

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    SVR-Online Forum Forum Index -> General Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Graham



Joined: 21 May 2011
Posts: 824
Location: The banks of the River Severn as it meanders through the sun dappled leafy glades of Worcestershire

PostPosted: Mon May 29, 2017 2:12 pm    Post subject: Changes to Bewdley track plan around 1900 Reply with quote

Just something I've noticed while looking at old maps.
Edit, they don't make it easy to link directly to a map. You will need to click the link, then select the appropriate 1:2500 map from the list on the left and zoom and pan as required.

1896 map
Scissors crossover by signal box. Three points and a diamond crossing to back road. No Rock siding. Access to Down Yard via trailing point from Up Main and diamond crossing.

1903 map
Scissors crossover by signal box. One point and a (single slip?) diamond crossing to back road and Rock siding. No access to Down Yard from the south. Additional siding in Down Yard.

By 1927 the scissors crossover had become a facing and trailing crossover, the single slip, if that's what it was, to the Back Road was a diamond crossing and two points again, and the yard could be accessed from the Up Main from the south again.

By 1964 the yard had lost its direct access from the Up Main and would have used the trailing crossover.

Any ideas on why the southern access to the yard would have been removed around 1900 and then reinstated, or is it just an error on the map?
_________________
Graham Phillips
Acting deputy assistant junior under minion, Bewdley Wagon Department.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Robin



Joined: 07 Apr 2014
Posts: 283
Location: Stourbridge

PostPosted: Mon May 29, 2017 9:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The 1903 map is a lot clearer on the Nat Library of Scotland site.

http://maps.nls.uk/geo/explore/#zoom=18&lat=52.3755&lon=-2.3058&layers=168&b=1

Marshall (1989) confirms that expenditure on the extra sidings was approved on 9 August 1900. He continues "These included the 'Rock Siding' at the back of platform 3 and the siding along the far side of the yard.", but doesn't mention what if any other work was done.

Not my area of expertise - the only thing that occurs to me is that when approaching from the south, the 1903 layout would not include facing points leading into a potential dead end in the yard.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Danny252



Joined: 01 Oct 2009
Posts: 1138

PostPosted: Wed May 31, 2017 11:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This old forum post is quite useful, and it references some old SVR News editions that Robin no doubt has lying around: http://forum.svra.org.uk/viewtopic.php?p=29245#29245

The connection to the Down Yard was supposedly altered in 1932, changing from a trailing connection on the UM to the current facing connection on the DM.

The connection to the Back Road was formerly similar to the old layout at Bewdley North, with separate "in" and "out" routes, hence the two sets of points.

With those dates and changes mind, the 1903 map appears to be missing several pieces of track that were still present at that date, and the layout remained unchanged for several decades.
_________________
Dan Evans
Tea drinker and brass polisher
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Robin



Joined: 07 Apr 2014
Posts: 283
Location: Stourbridge

PostPosted: Wed May 31, 2017 1:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kevin Simpsonís original article (SVR News 137) notes "Before these (1932) alterations, access (to the down yard) was via a three-way point in the up main which also gave access to the back road." There is certainly no sign of that on the 1903 map.

The 2011 link posted above notes: "In response to this, the KRM article by Dave Postle on pages 52 & 53 of issue 138 (winter 2001/2) shows a very early photo of Bewdley South taken from Sandbourne Viaduct looking towards the station. At that time it can be seen that the 2 main crossovers were a scissors crossover outside of the box, and discernable in the distance beyond is the double track junction style connection into the back road."

Below the photo is a track plan of the scissors crossover and diamond crossover which to my untutored eye accords with the 1903 map. However the caption notes "Access to the down yard is not visible and thus is not included."

David Postle also notes "The track layout (in the photo) is very different from that shown in Kevinís drawings (of the layout before the 1932 alterations) and must have been altered again some time before 1932." So unfortunately no conclusive proof that the 1903 map is correct or incorrect that I can see.

In passing, David Postle also commented regarding the two crossovers "It would be interesting to find out Ö how trains from Hartlebury to Platform 3 and vice versa were routed. Was it through the scissors crossover, or was it through the diamond crossover? Or either? Any suggestions would be welcomed." I havenít seen any response in later SVR News.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    SVR-Online Forum Forum Index -> General Forum All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group